What radon and mold work costs

Published 2026 price ranges for testing, radon mitigation and mold work, each with its source. These are national figures: we found no published Tennessee-specific averages, so treat them as a starting point and get a local quote.

Tap to call(615) 364-8354

Last updated · Sources listed on this page

How much do radon and mold work cost?

Nationally, a professional radon test runs about $145–$714 and an installed mitigation system $805–$1,326. A mold inspection typically costs $303–$1,075 and remediation $1,223–$3,757, more for HVAC or whole-house jobs. Tennessee residents can get one radon test kit free from the state. These are national 2026 ranges, not quotes.

How do the main prices compare?

Typical national cost ranges for radon and mold services
ServiceTypical rangeAverageSource
Radon test kit (Tennessee)FREE one per household, lab analysis included—TDEC
Radon test, professional$145 – $714$421HomeAdvisor, Jun 2026
Radon mitigation system, installed$805 – $1,326$1,043Angi, Sep 2026
Mold inspection$303 – $1,075$689Angi, Oct 2026
Mold testing (air or surface samples)$250 – $500—HomeAdvisor
Mold remediation$1,223 – $3,757$2,369Angi, Jul 2026

Angi and HomeAdvisor are owned by the same company and share data, so treat their numbers as one dataset rather than two independent ones.

How much does a radon test cost?

The cheapest option is free: the Tennessee Radon Program mails one short-term test kit per household, and the lab analysis is included.[TDEC] A professional test costs more (HomeAdvisor's range is $145 to $714) and is common during home sales, when you need a dated, documented result.

How much does radon mitigation cost?

Angi puts the typical installed system at $805 to $1,326 (average $1,043, based on 1,184 projects). HomeAdvisor's separate figure is similar, $786 to $1,274, with outliers from about $395 to $2,453.[HomeAdvisor] Size and foundation type move the price most:

Home sizeTypical mitigation cost
Up to 1,500 sq ft$800 – $1,200
1,500 – 2,500 sq ft$1,200 – $2,000
2,500 – 4,000 sq ft$2,000 – $3,000

Source: Angi radon remediation cost by home size

EPA notes that most homes can be fixed "for about the same cost as other common home repairs," and suggests getting an estimate from one or more qualified mitigators.[EPA] A radon fan also has running costs, like any household appliance, so ask about them.

How much does a mold inspection cost?

An inspection (a visual check, moisture readings and sometimes samples) typically runs $303 to $1,075. Lab samples add cost: roughly $250 to $350 for an air sample and $200 to $300 for a swab.[HomeAdvisor] Before paying for samples, know that EPA says sampling is usually unnecessary when mold is already visible.[EPA]

How much does mold remediation cost?

Most remediation jobs land between $1,223 and $3,757. Where the mold is matters more than anything:

AreaTypical cost
Bathroom$500 – $1,000
Crawl space$500 – $2,000
Basement$500 – $3,000
Attic$1,000 – $4,000
HVAC system$3,000 – $10,000
Whole house$10,000 – $30,000

Source: Angi mold remediation cost (Jul 2026)

Ways to keep the bill down: use the free state radon kit first; fix leaks and dry wet materials within 24–48 hours so small problems stay small;[EPA] and compare more than one written quote.

Related guides

Sources

  1. TDEC Tennessee Radon Program
  2. HomeAdvisor radon testing cost (Jun 2026)
  3. Angi radon mitigation cost (Sep 2026)
  4. HomeAdvisor radon mitigation cost
  5. Angi radon remediation cost by home size
  6. Angi mold inspection cost (Oct 2026)
  7. HomeAdvisor mold testing cost
  8. Angi mold remediation cost (Jul 2026)
  9. EPA Home Buyer's and Seller's Guide to Radon (PDF, 2024)
  10. EPA Mold Testing or Sampling
  11. EPA A Brief Guide to Mold, Moisture and Your Home

Figures checked 2026-10-21. Cost guides update often; prices here are national estimates, not quotes.